Minimum Income Requirement


Family, Legal Matters, Policy

The Court of Appeal in the recent case of MM v. Secretary of State for the Home Department [2014] EWCA Civ. 985 had to consider the minimum income requirement introduced into the Immigration Rules in June 2012.  Previously the requirement for the issue of a marriage visa, as set out in Rule 281 was that the parties must show inter alia that they would be able to maintain themselves and their dependants adequately without recourse to public funds.  The new Rules are set out in Appendix FM Family Members Section E-ECP Eligibility for entry clearance as a partner, which includes a financial requirement that an applicant for such a visa must show evidence of a gross annual income of £18,600 plus an additional £3800 for a first child and an additional £2,400 for each additional child. 

Read the Full Briefing Paper

22nd July 2014

Print Blog Entry

Share Article


Subscribe


Enter your Email:

Powered by FeedBlitz